Categories
Trader Alerts

Trader Alert 20-01: MEMX Launch Details


Phase Zero September 8th РProduction Trading in all NMS test stocks.

What connections are being used?
Production Sessions.

What Symbols are Active?
All NMS test Symbols: ATEST, ATEST.A, ATEST.B, ATEST.C, CBO, CBX, CTEST, IBO, IGZ, NTEST, ZAZZT, ZBZX, ZBZZT, ZCZZT, ZEXIT, ZIEXT, ZJZZT, ZTEST, ZVV, ZVZZT, ZXIET, and ZXZZT.

What is the schedule?

Time (Eastern)Trading Status
7:30ASession Available
8:00APre-Market
9:30AMarket
4:00PPost-Market
5:30PPost-Market Ends
6:00PSession Closed

Quote and Trade Reporting?
MEMX will be connected to the Production SIP. The MEMX SIP Participation ID is “U”.

MEMOIR multicast details

DataMulticast AddressPort
MEMOIR Depth A233.142.18.119780
MEMOIR Depth B233.142.18.3319780
MEMOIR Top A233.142.18.219796
MEMOIR Top B233.142.18.3419796
MEMOIR Last Sale A233.142.18.319788
MEMOIR Last Sale B233.142.18.3519788

Gap Fill

DataTarget IPPortCredentials (user:password)
MEMOIR Depth74.119.48.1721060memoirdepthreplay:memoirdepthreplay
MEMOIR Depth74.119.48.2221060memoirdepthreplay:memoirdepthreplay
MEMOIR Top74.119.48.1921076memoirtopreplay:memoirtopreplay
MEMOIR Top74.119.48.2421076memoirtopreplay:memoirtopreplay
MEMOIR Last74.119.48.1821068memoirlastreplay:memoirlastreplay
MEMOIR Last74.119.48.2321068memoirlastreplay:memoirlastreplay

Snapshot

DataTarget IPPortCredentials (user:password)
MEMOIR Depth74.119.48.2022060memoirdepthsnapshot:memoirdepthsnapshot
MEMOIR Depth74.119.48.2522060memoirdepthsnapshot:memoirdepthsnapshot
MEMOIR Top74.119.48.2122076memoirtopsnapshot:memoirtopsnapshot
MEMOIR Top74.119.48.2622076memoirtopsnapshot:memoirtopsnapshot
Please note that the use of Snapshot requires recent changes to our MEMX-TCP specification. ReplayAll Requests will only be accepted when the server is in Snapshot Mode as indicated by the receipt of an ‘T’ in the Request Mode field of the Login Accepted message. Supported Request Modes are listed in the table below:
Mode IDDescription
SStream Mode
RReplay Mode
TSnapshot Mode

Phase 1 September 21st – 7 Live symbols.

What Symbols are Active?
ACST, BB, ED, F-B, GOOG, ICSH, XOM

Phase 2 September 29th– All NMS Symbols Active